Fort Lauderdale Domestic Violence Defense Attorneys
[…] Call (954) 800-4477 to schedule a free consultation.
What Constitutes Domestic Violence in Florida?
Many diverse circumstances can lead to an arrest for domestic violence. Although this crime is most often associated with romantic relationships, it’s important to understand that domestic violence isn’t limited to altercations with significant others, but extends to various parties under Florida law.
Domestic violence, also known as domestic abuse, spousal abuse, or intimate partner violence, is codified in Florida Statutes §741.28. It’s defined as “assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense that results in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
Defining “Household Members” in Domestic Violence Cases
Who qualifies as a “household member” under Florida’s domestic violence laws? Remember, domestic violence isn’t limited to romantic partnerships, but can extend to any of the following parties:
- Spouses
- Relatives
- Roommates